Africa’s Olympic Time Table Over The Next Hours

Advertisement

Brazil’s 2016 Rio Olympics has started off and today is the fourth day of the event. As the game continues, old records are being broken and more and more athletes unveil their best shots.

In Olympic competitions where Africans are competing, we bring you the Africa’s Olympic Schedule in the next few hours.

Rowing 

Algeria’s Sid Ali Boudina will compete in the Men’s single sculls quarter-final at 11:50 GMT

Egypt’s Nadia Ngem will compete in the women’s single sculls quarter-final at 12:20 GMT

Algeria’s Amina Rouba, Nigeria’s Chierika Ukogu and Zimbabwe’s Micheen Thornycroft will compete in the women’s single sculls quarter-final at 12:30 GMT

Read Also: Rio Olympic 2016: Kenyan Wrecks History Of Boxing

Tunisia’s Khadija Krimi and Nour Ettaieb will compete in the lightweight women’s double sculls 14:30 GMT

Angola’s Andre Matias and Jean-Luc Rasamoelina in the lightweight men’s double sculls 14:40 GMT

South Africa will compete in men’s four 15:00 GMT.

Equestrian

Zimbabwe’s Camilla Kruger is currently 33rd (out of 48) going into today’s show jumping – from 13:00 GMT

Judo preliminary bouts

Women

Morocco’s Rizlen Zouak will compete in the 63kg

Guinea’s Mamadama Bangoura 63kg

Ghana’s Szandra Szogedi 63kg

Men:

Gabon’s Paul Kibikai 81kg

Mozambique’s Marlon Acacio 81kg



Egypt’s Mohamed Abdelaal 81kg

The bouts start at 13:00 GMT

Fencing early rounds:

Men’s Epee – Egypt’s Ayman Fayez will compete at 13:45 GMT

Senegal’s Alexandre Bouzaid will compete at 14:15 GMT

Beach volleyball

Egypt’s women Nada Meawad and Doaa Elghobashy play Italy at 15:00 GMT- Group D (lost first match)

Boxing preliminary rounds

Algeria’s Ilyas Abbad will compete against Mpi Ngamissengue of Congo-Brazzaville in the middleweight 15:00 GMT

Cameroon’s Wilfred Seyi Ntsengue will compete in the middle weight at 15:45 GMT

South Africa’s Lawrence Britain and Shaun Keeling will compete in first semi-final A/B2 of men’s pairs 13:00 GMT

Upcoming: Men’s rugby sevens

South Africa will compete against Spain at 14:30 GMT

Kenya will compete against Great Britain at 15:00 GMT

Rugby sevens

Men’s tournament Group C: Kenya will compete with  New Zealand Today at 9:30 PM

Boxing

Men’s light fly 49 kg Quarterfinals on Wed, 10 Aug 3:00 PM

Rugby sevens

Kenya will compete with Japan  Wed, 10 Aug 4:00 PM

Boxing

Men’s bantam 56 kg Round of 32  Wed, 10 Aug 9:30 PM