Lupita Nyong’o Wins Best Supporting Actress: Academy Awards winners


And the winner of 2014 Academy awards is….

The Oscar goes to …

Lupita Nyong’o has won the Academy Award for supporting actress in her role as Patsey, who happened to be a favored but abused slave in the Steve McQueen-directed movie “12 Years a Slave.” making her the 15th actress to win an Oscar in her film debut. The 30-year-old Lupita from Kenya has joined the likes of Julie Andrews, Jennifer Hudson, Barbra Streisand, Marlee Matlin and Eva Marie Saint just to name a few. She was cast in the role by director Steve McQueen three weeks before graduating from Yale Drama School. “The Best supporting actress” award now makes the Kenyan raised Nyong’o to become the 15th black actors who have won Oscars since it started in 1929. She is also the seventh black actress to win

See Also: 8 Stunning Lupita Nyong’o Photos You Must See

Who else was honored at Hollywood’s biggest night of the year?, the 86th annual Academy Awards. Here’s a full list of winners and nominees from Sunday’s show, hosted by Ellen DeGeneres:

Lupita Nyong'o Wins Best Supporting Actress: 2014 Academy Awards winners
Actress Lupita Nyong’o accepts the Oscar for supporting actress for her role in “12 Years a Slave.” (Kevin Winter / Getty Images / March 2, 2014)

Oscars 2014 winners List – (Academy Awards)

Best picture

WINNER: 12 Years a Slave

Nominees: American HustleCaptain PhillipsDallas Buyers ClubGravityHerNebraskaPhilomena;The Wolf of Wall Street12 Years a Slave

Best actor

WINNER: Matthew McConaughey, Dallas Buyers Club

Nominees: Christian Bale, American Hustle; Bruce Dern, Nebraska; Leonardo DiCaprio, The Wolf of Wall Street; Matthew McConaughey, Dallas Buyers Club; Chiwetel Ejiofor, 12 Years a Slave

Best actress

WINNER: Cate Blanchett, Blue Jasmine

Nominees: Amy Adams, American Hustle; Cate Blanchett, Blue Jasmine; Sandra Bullock, Gravity; Judi Dench, Philomena; Meryl Streep, August: Osage County

Best supporting actor

WINNER: Jared Leto, Dallas Buyers Club

Nominees: Barkhad Abdi, Captain Phillips; Bradley Cooper, American Hustle; Michael Fassbender, 12 Years a Slave; Jonah Hill, The Wolf of Wall Street; Jared Leto, Dallas Buyers Club


Image via variety

WINNER: Lupita Nyong’o, 12 Years a Slave

Nominees: Sally Hawkins, Blue Jasmine; Jennifer Lawrence, American Hustle; Lupita Nyong’o, 12 Years a Slave; Julia Roberts, August: Osage County; June Squibb, Nebraska

Best director

WINNER: Alfonso Cuarón, Gravity

Nominees: Alfonso Cuarón, Gravity; Steve McQueen, 12 Years a Slave; Alexander Payne, Nebraska; David O. Russell, American Hustle; Martin Scorsese, The Wolf of Wall Street

Best animated feature film

WINNER: Frozen

Nominees: The CroodsDespicable Me 2Ernest & CelestineFrozenThe Wind Rises

Best foreign film

WINNER: The Great Beauty

Nominees: The Broken Circle Breakdown, Belgium; The Great Beauty, Italy; The Hunt, Denmark; The Missing Picture, Cambodia; Omar, Palestine

Best original screenplay

WINNER: Her, Spike Jonze

Nominees: American Hustle, Eric Singer and David O. Russell; Blue Jasmine, Woody Allen; Dallas Buyers Club, Craig Borten and Melisa Wallack; Her, Spike Jonze;Nebraska, Bob Nelson

Best adapted screenplay

WINNER: 12 Years a Slave, John Ridley

Nominees: Before Midnight, Richard Linklater, Julie Delpy, Ethan Hawke; Captain Phillips, Billy Ray; Philomena, Steve Coogan and Jeff Pope; 12 Years a Slave, John Ridley; The Wolf of Wall Street, Terence Winter

Best original score

WINNER: Gravity

Nominees: The Book ThiefGravityHerPhilomenaSaving Mr. Banks

Best original song

WINNER: Let It Go, from Frozen

Nominees: Alone Yet Not Alone, from Alone Yet Not AloneHappy, from Despicable Me 2Let It Go, from FrozenThe Moon Song, from HerOrdinary Love, fromMandela: Long Walk to Freedom

Best cinematography

WINNER: Gravity

Nominees: The GrandmasterGravityInside Llewyn DavisNebraskaPrisoners

Best costume design

WINNER: The Great Gatsby

Nominees: American HustleThe GrandmasterThe Great GatsbyThe Invisible Woman12 Years a Slave

Best documentary feature

WINNER: 20 Feet From Stardom

Nominees: The Act of KillingCutie and the BoxerDirty WarsThe Square20 Feet From Stardom

Best documentary short subject

WINNER: The Lady in Number 6

Nominees: CaveDiggerFacing FearKarama Has No WallsThe Lady in Number 6;Music Saved My LifePrison Terminal: The Last Days of Private Jack Hall

Best film editing

WINNER: Gravity

Nominees: American HustleCaptain PhillipsDallas Buyers Club; Gravity12 Years a Slave

Best makeup and hairstyling

WINNER: Dallas Buyers Club

Nominees: Dallas Buyers ClubJackass Presents: Bad GrandpaThe Lone Ranger

Best production design

WINNER: The Great Gatsby

Nominees: American HustleGravityThe Great GatsbyHer12 Years a Slave

Best animated short film

WINNER: Mr. Hublot

Nominees: FeralGet a Horse!Mr. HublotPossessionsRoom on the Broom

Best live-action short film

WINNER: Helium

Nominees: Aquel No Era Yo (That Wasn’t Me)Avant Que De Tout Perdre (Just Before Losing Everything)HeliumPitaako Mun Kaikki Hoitaa? (Do I Have to Take Care of Everything?)The Voorman Problem

Best sound editing

WINNER: Gravity

Nominees: All Is LostCaptain PhillipsGravityThe HobbitThe Desolation of SmaugLone Survivor

Best sound mixing

WINNER: Gravity

Nominees: Captain PhillipsGravityThe Hobbit: The Desolation of SmaugInside Llewyn DavisLone Survivor

Best visual effects

WINNER: Gravity

Nominees: GravityThe Hobbit: The Desolation of SmaugIron Man 3The Lone RangerStar Trek Into Darkness