500+ Schools in Kenya – A Comprehensive List Part III

Advertisement

Historical records show that Kenyans had access to education from time dating as far back as 1728 as noted on Swahili manuscript Utendi wa Tambuka (Book of Heraclius). As at the time of independence in 1963, 840,000 African children were attending elementary school, some of these schools includes:

School at Rabai near Mombasa – established 1846, Nairobi School established 1902, Friends School Kaimosi, now Kaimosi Friends Primary School, established 1903, Maseno School, established in 1906, Government Indian School or The Duke of Gloucester School, now Jamhuri High School, established 1906, Tumutumu Mission School, now Tumutumu Girls’ High School established in 1908. Others include European Girls’ School, now Kenya High School established 1908, Thogoto School, now Thogoto Teachers’ Training College established 1910, Kaimosi Girls High School, established 1920
Allidina Visram High School, Mombasa established 1921

We’ve ealier looked at Top 500+ Schools in Kenya – Part I & II, we are concluding the series by bringing you the final list of 500+ Top Primary Schools in Kenya

See Also: List of Primary Schools in Kenya Part II



500+ Primary Schools in Kenya – A Comprehensive List Part III

List of schools in kenya:

Webuye Primary Schools in Kenya

  • Webuye Kindergarten
  • Webuye Junior Academy
  • Miendo Friends High School.
  • Namawanga Primary School
  • Miendo primary School
  • Chebosi Primary School
  • Kituni Primary School
  • Bokoli primary School

Eldoret Primary Schools in Kenya

  • Aturei Primary School
  • Chebarus Primary School
  • Chebaun primary school
  • Chepkatet Full Primary School
  • Chepkoilel Primary School
  • Eldoret Preparatory School
  • G.K Prisons Primary School
  • Gulab Lochab Academy
  • Hill School Primary
  • Holy trinity
  • Huruma Primary School
  • Inder Primary School
  • Kapseret Forest Full Primary school
  • Kapsoya Primary School
  • Kaptagat Preparatory
  • Lemook Primary school
  • Munyaka Primary School
  • Ngeria Primary School
  • Queen of Angels Academy
  • Saramek primary school
  • St George Primary school – Kapseret
  • St. Joseph’s Primary – Kapseret
  • St. Patrick’s Primary School – Eldoret
  • Tuiyo Primary School
  • Uasin Gishu Primary School

schools in kenya5

Butere Primary Schools in Kenya

  • Shirotsa primary school
  • Bushibungo primary school
  • Butere Primary school
  • Emasaba Primary
  • Emauko Primary School
  • Eshirakalu Primary School
  • Muriri Primary School
  • Shatsala Primary School
  • Shibembe Primary School
  • manyulia primary school
  • mabole primary school
  • Shibanga Primary school
  • Elukokho primari school
  • Muluwa primary school
  • Lunza primary school
  • Manyika primary school

Kabete Primary Schools in Kenya

  • Uthiru Primary School
  • Mama Ngina Primary School
  • Kinoo Primary School
  • Ndurarua primary school

Embu

  • Kimangaru primary school
  • Lions Primary School
  • Embu urban primary school
  • St Michael Primary School

Kwale

  • Heshima Primary School (Mekaela Academies), Diani Beach
  • Likunda Primary and Boarding School (Mekaela Academies), Ukunda
  • Manuel Alexander School (Mekaela Academies), Diani Beach
  • Seacrest Preparatory School, Diani Beach, South Coast

Limuru

  • Early Bird Day and Boarding Academy, Ngecha
  • Furaha Primary School, Limuru
  • Limuru Town Primary School, Limuru
  • Tigoni Primary School, Tigoni
  • Ngarariga Primary School, Biberioni
  • Biberioni Primary School,ngarariga
  • kamirithu primary school,kwambira
  • Nyatarangi primary school, ndeiya
  • Manguo primary school,Limuru
  • Kinyogori Primary School, Limuru

scools in kenya6

Malava

  • Isanjiro Primary School
  • Malava Primary School
  • Shamoni Primary School
  • Kakoi Primary School
  • Tumbeni Primary School
  • Shivikhwa Primary School
  • Shitirira Boarding Primary School
  • Malekha Primary School
  • Nguvuli Primary School
  • Mang’uliro Primary School
  • Mukhonje Primary School
  • Kimang’eti Primary School
  • kandiege primary school Pap- Onditi,Nyakachin

Mumias

  • Booker Academy
  • Kholera Boys school
  • Mumias Central Primary School
  • Mumias Sugar Complex Primary School
  • St. Peters Mumias Boys Primary
  • St. Anne’s Mumias girls boarding Primary School
  • Ebwaliro Primary School
  • Nyapora Primary School
  • Kamashia Primary School
  • Emakhwale Primary School
  • Matawa Primary School
  • Mumias Muslim Primary School
  • Lureko Primary School
  • Indangalasia Primary School
  • Mwitoti Primary School

Makueni

  • Mumela primary school
  • Yikithuki Primary School
  • Kyuasini Primary School
  • Kanzokeani Primary School
  • Ngalana Primary School
  • Sultan hamud township primary school
  • Sultan hamud primary school [sultan hamud]
  • Lumu primary school[kiou]
  • Christoper Kiamba memorial primary school[Sultan Hamud]
  • Malooi primary school[Nzaui}
  • Kyau primary school[Nzaui]
  • A.I.C Kathonzweni primary school.
  • Ukia primary school [Okia]
  • Mukaa primary school[ mukaa]
  • Kiou HGM primary school(Top of Kiou hill)where Ndilinge road ends)Sultan Hamud)
  •   Nyaani primary school musalala primary school Muluti Primary School Kituiuni Primary school

Mwingi

  • Enziu primary school
  • Kiisu primary school
  • Kyanganga primary school
  • Masavi primary school
  • Migwani primary school
  • Mwania primary school
  • Mwasuma primary school
  • Mwingi primary school
  • Nguni primary school
  • Tseikuru primary school
  • Kivou Primary School
  • Kasevi Primary School
  • Thitha Primary School
  • Kanzanzu Primary School
  • Kanzui Primary School
  • Kasovoni Primary school
  • Itaava Primary School
  • Mithumoni Primary School
  • Ndulu Primary School
  • Masumba Primary School
  • Kakili Primary School
  • Kalima Primary School
  • Sr. Damiana Memorial Primary School
  • Kikumini Primary School
  • Mwalili Primary School
  • Matiliku Primary School
  • Kithumba Primary School
  • Mulangoni Primary School
  • ENZAI Primary School
  • MUKAA Primary School
  • KWA-MWINGIO Primary School
  • KWA-KAVITA Primary School
  • KWA-KATHENDU Primary School
  • MAIANI Primary School (Mbooni)
  • Kilenge primary school
  • Utangwa HGM primary school
  • kyuu primary school
  • Mutwii primary school
  • kitundu primary school
  • woyani Primary school
  • ngaani primary school
  • Kikumini Sec. school Nzaui
  • Kyamatheka primary school

Nakuru

  • Mwalimu Racheal Academy Naivasha
  • AIC Cathedral Primary, Gilgil
  • Mwalimu Racheal Academy Naivasha
  • Excel Academy
  • Barut primary school
  • Bondeni Primary School
  • Jamhuri Primary School
  • Harambee Khalsa Primary School
  • Heshima primary school
  • Kaptembwa primary school
  • Kariba Road Primary School
  • Kelelwet primary school
  • Kenyatta Primary School
  • Kimathi Primary School
  • kisulisuli Primary school
  • Koinange primary school
  • Lanet Lighthouse Academy, Lanet, Nakuru
  • Lions Primary School
  • Mama Ngina Primary School
  • Melvin Jones Primary School
  • Menengai Primary School
  • Michinda Boys Boarding Primary School
  • Mogoon primary school
  • Moi Primary School
  • Mountain Park Academy
  • Mwalimu Mkuu Academy
  • Roots Academy
  • Racecourse Primary School
  • St. Joseph’s Primary School
  • St. Mary’s Primary School
  • St. Xaviers Primary School
  • Muslim primary school
  • Sokoro Primary School – Elburgon
  • Lusiru primary school – Ndeffo
  • Compit Education Centre

Bomet

  • Bomet Primary school
  • Cheboriot Primary School
  • Chelsea Academy
  • Kapkesosio Primary School
  • Kimenderit Primary School
  • Kiriba Primary School
  • Ngwomwet Primary school
  • St. Mary’s Mixed Day and Boarding Primary school
  • Tenwek Boarding Primary School
  • Tebeswet Primary School
  • St. Mary’s Girls’ Secondary School
  • Tenwek High School
  • Kugunoi Primary School
  • Chesoen Primary school

Nyeri

  • Ndiriti Primary School
  • Mukima Primary School, Nanyuki
  • Consolata Primary School
  • Giakanja Primary School, Nyeri
  • Ihiga-Ini Primary School
  • Ithenguri Primary School
  • Ichamara Primary School
  • Kaiguri Primary School
  • Kanjuri Primary School
  • Kariguini Primary School
  • Kiandu Primary School
  • Kigwandi Primary School
  • Kihora Primary School
  • Kwanderi Primary School
  • Mount Kenya Academy Primary School
  • Nyamachaki Primary School
  • Nyeri Primary School
  • Temple Road Primary School
  • St.Benedict’s Boys’ Academy
  • Wamagana Primary School
  • Tetu Girls Primary School
  • Kaigonde Primary School
  • Ihwa Primary School
  • Nyeri Good Shepherd Academy
  • Kimahuri Primary School
  • Ndathi Primary School
  • Warazo Jet Primary School
  • St. Hellen Academy
  • Kabaru Primary School
  • Mbiriri Primary School
  • Mapema Primary School
  • Mere Primary School
  • Miagayu-ini Primary School
  • Njogu-ini Primary School
  • Kiawamururu Primary School
  • Tambaya Primary School
  • Ninga-ini Primary School
  • Kaheti Primary School
  • Gatura Primary School
  • Kanunga Primary School
  • Kagarii Primary School
  • Gathuki-mundu Primary School
  • Maganjo Primary School
  • Kihate Primary School
  • Saf aid foundation school
  • Ihwagi Primary School
  • Gathehu Primary School

schools in kenya 6

Chwele

  • Barbra Junior Academy, Chwele
  • Wabukhonyi Primary School
  • Sikusi Primary School
  • Busakala Primary School
  • Namaondo Primary School
  • Toloso Primary School
  • Sibumba Primary School
  • Nalondo Primary School
  • Makhonge Primary School
  • Nakitumba primary School
  • chwele boys primary
  • sanandiki primary
  • mana academy
  • kings junior academy
  • chwele academy
  • teremi ersf primary
  • kimalewa primary
  • chebukaka boys primary
  • chebukaka girls primary
  • lukhome primary
  • chepsitati primary
  • kibichori primary
  • makhonge primary
  • sichei primary
  • madisi primary
  • chenjeni primary
  • sikulu primary
  • baraki primary

Teso

  • Isegeretoto School
  • Asige Primary School
  • Ataba Ebur Primary School
  • Akites Primary School
  • Amase Primary School
  • Amagoro ACK Primary School
  • Amoni Primary School
  • Machakusi ACK Primary School
  • Malaba RC Township Primary School
  • Toto ka Kile ACK Primary School
  • Kamolo Primary School
  • Kawalun Primary School
  • Kocholia RC Primary School
  • Ojamoong Primari School
  • Ojamii Primary School
  • Obekai Primary School
  • Tamlega Primary School
  • ST.Teressa RC Chakol Girls Primary School
  • Kotur primary
  • Kajei primary
  • Katelenyang primary
  • Kaedomoru primary
  • Kamuriai primary
  • Koruruma primary
  • Kaukotoit primary
  • Katimong primary
  • Katelenyang primary
  • Koteko primary